Thursday, April 15, 2010

Where in the world is Pixie

Er... actually I've been sick and dealing with a lot of emotional stuff. It's been a rough two weeks. Sorry for the lack of make-up but with all the crying and rushing around I haven't been wearing much. Thankfully all the crap is over so now I can focus on school. :D
I picked these colors because coral/ peach and teal/aqua are really hot right now. They're very summery I love them together. Phyrra did a similar look using a peachy color with a teal underneath her eye. It was really hot so yay for coping!
What I used:

Neutrogena Mineral Sheers Concealer
Fyrinnae Mineral Foundation in Quartz ( Discontinued.)
Nyx Blush in Mocha

Too Faced Eyeshadow Insurance
Fyrinnae Pixie Epoxy
Fyrinnae Bali Mayhn ( A pretty aqua color used just on the lid.)
Hi-Fi Cosmetics Millions of Peaches ( A dou-chrome peach applied in the crease.)
H.I.P. Eyeshadow Duo in Flare ( The orange side of the do gently blended into the peach to make it a little darker.)
Hi-Fi cosmetics Let it Snow ( A sparkly white with blue and purple shimmer used on the crease.)
Almay Liquid Eyeliner in Onyx
Urban Decay 24/7 eyeliner in zero
Urban Decay 24/7 eyeliner in flipside ( On the waterline.)
Maybelline Colossal Lash Mascara

Fyrinnae Lip Luster Lace Gloves

Hmm I'm a bit concerned about my lip luster. It smells a bit off but I only got it in October. Lip stuff doesn't go off that fast does it? I'm sad that it's being weird since it's one of my favorite lip lusters.


  1. Love the colour combination. I would have done this the other way around but I love this!

  2. Thanks for the idea, I'm gonna try it tomorrow ( or tonight actually.) :D

  3. Sorry to hear you're feeling so bad, i hope things get better for you soon :(
    Beautiful look, i love the coral and aqua combination!

  4. No, they don't usually go bad that quickly. Try shaking it? Or maybe refridgerating it?

  5. Lovely!

    Sorry you've had to deal with crap, but hopefully it's all upwards from here. :)


Please leave a comment I'd love to hear from you.